List of Defences

PhD

1. Viktor Colic (PhD, September 2016, currently Max-Planck Group Leader at MPIE)

2. Marcus Pohl (PhD, September 2017)

3. Yunchang Liang (PhD, February 2019, currently at John Cockerill Hydrogen, Belgium)

4. Daniel Scieszka (PhD, September 2019)

5. Song Xue (PhD, January 2020, currently an Associate Professor at China University of Petroleum, East China)

6. Sebastian Watzele (PhD, February 2020, currently at EVONIK, Marl, Germany)

7. Jeongsik Yun (PhD, June 2020, currently an Assistant Professor at Incheon National University, South Korea)

8. Johannes Fichtner (PhD, September 2020, currently at Freudenberg Sealing Technologies)

9. Tim Lochner (PhD, April 2021, currently at Schaeffler Technologies AG & Co KG)

10. Jarek Sabawa (PhD, September 2021, currently a group leader at  Bosch Manufacturing Solutions, Germany)

11. Xing Ding (PhD, September 2021, currently at Huawei, China)

12. Regina Kluge (PhD, September 2021, currently at Infineon Technologies AG)

13. Richard Haid (PhD, July 2022, currently at Siltronic AG)

14. Leon Katzenmeier (PhD, July 2022, currently at Wildcat Discovery Technology)

15. Shujin Hou (PhD, July 2022, currently at University of California, Berkeley, USA)

16. Xaver Lamprecht (PhD, October 2023, currently at Kyon Energy Solutions, Germany)

17. Theophilus Kobina Sarpey (PhD, October 2023, currently at GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research, Germany)

 

MSc

1. Muhammad Umair Ul Hassan (MSc, Dec. 2015)

2. Jeongsik Yun (MSc, Feb. 2016)

3. Jonas Pfisterer (MSc, Jul. 2016)

4. Bianca Paulitsch (MSc, Nov. 2016)

5. Sebastian Watzele (MSc, Nov. 2016)

6. Philipp Marzak (MSc, Nov. 2016)

7. Albrecht Dorsel (MSc, Nov. 2016)

8. David Reinisch (MSc, Dec. 2016)

9. Florian Schiegg (MSc, Dec. 2016)

10. Lakshmi Swaroopa Ganti (MSc, May 2017)

11. Franz Dinkelacker (MSc, May 2017)

12. Michael Obermaier (MSc, Oct. 2017)

13. Christian Sohr (MSc, Oct. 2017)

14. Christoph Csoklich (MSc, Nov. 2017)

15. David McLaughlin (MSc, Nov. 2017)

16. Radu Bors (MSc, Nov. 2017)

17. Lukas Spanier (MSc, Nov. 2017)

18. Alexander Wieczorek (MSc, Dec. 2017)

19. Paul Scheibenbogen (MSc, Dec. 2017)

20. Marc Kosiahn (MSc, Apr. 2018)

21. Namitha Rajendran (MSc, Apr. 2018)

22. Pascal Hauenstein (MSc, Apr. 2018)

23. Angus Laurenson (MSc, May 2018)

24. Stefan Oswald (MSc, May 2018)

25. Andreas Oberbauer (MSc, Jul. 2018)

26. Göktug Yesilbas (MSc, Sept. 2018)

27. Enggar Pramanto Wibowo (MSc, Sept. 2018)

28. Jonas Schröter (MSc, Oct. 2018)

29. Jared Stanley (MSc, Oct. 2018)

30. Philipp Moser (MSc, Nov. 2018)

31. Jongho Kim (MSc, Dec. 2018)

32. Leon Katzenmeier (MSc, Dec. 2018)

33. Richard Haid (MSc, July 2019)

34. Josef Keilhofer (MSc, Aug 2019)

35. Maximilian Schart (MSc, Sept 2019)

36. Theophilus Kobina Sarpey (MSc, Oct 2019)

37. Jonathan Diederich (MSc, Oct 2019)

38. Gokulakrishnan Gokulakrishnan  (MSc, Dec. 2019)

39. Xaver Lamprecht (MSc, Dec. 2019)

40. Xiaohan Sun (MSc, Jan 2020)

41. Simon Helmer (MSc, June 2020)

42. Leif Carstensen (MSc, July 2020)

43. Thorsten Schmidt (MSc, Nov. 2020)

44. Akam Osmanpour (MSc, Nov. 2020, MAMASELF)

45. Kun-Ting Song (MSc, Nov. 2020, MAMASELF)

46. Eleftherios Psaltis (MSc, Dec. 2020)

47. Lukas Shramm (MSc, Dec. 2020)

48. Rainer Götz (MSc, Feb. 2021)

49. Peter Schneider (MSc, Feb. 2021)

50. Muhamad Hilmi Aufa (MSc, Mar. 2021)

51. Jonas Pawlik (MSc, Mar. 2021)

52. Esther Eke (MSc, Mar. 2021)

53. Felix Haimerl (MSc, Apr. 2021)

54. Omotayo Olanusi (MSc, Apr. 2021)

55. Mathias Rehm (MSc, June 2021)

56. Adrian Jurjević (MSc, September 2021)

57. Scott Hayashi (MSc, September 2021)

58. Nina Thomsen (MSc, September 2021)

59. Mahla Bakhshi (MSc, November 2021)

60. Andreas Strasser (MSc, November 2021)

61. Florian Steinberger (MSc, December 2021)

62. Daniel Sick (MSc, February 2022)

63. David Müller (MSc, April 2022)

64. Zoe Siebers (MSc, May 2022)

65. Andreas Barthen (MSc, June 2022)

66. Andreas Grasser (MSc, June 2022)

67. Michael Wagner (MSc, June 2022)

68. Raphael Streng (MSc, July 2022)

69. Cara Zimmermann (MSc, July 2022)

70. Christian Schott (MSc, October 2022)

71. Kais Sadraoui (MSc, October 2022)

72. Yamen Taji (MSc, Dec. 2022)

73. Lewin Deville (MSc, May 2023)

74. Maksymilian Slupski (MSc, July 2023)

75. Jingxuan Zhang (MSc, July 2023, MAMASELF)

76. Ekaterina Pugacheva (MSc, September 2023)

77. Eduard Antics (MSc, September 2023, MAMASELF)

78. Andrea Capogrosso (MSc, October 2023)

79. Johannes Sterzinger (MSc, October 2023)

80. Ana Flávia Pimenta Bonatto (MSc, November 2023)

81. Michael Kopp (MSc, November 2023)

82. Emilio Avellone (MSc, November 2023)

83. Yuejie Guo (MSc, November 2023)

84. Adrian Himmelreich (MSc, November 2023)

85. Juan Sebastian Viracachá Izquierdo (MSc, December 2023)

86. Dominik Maier (MSc, February 2024)

87. Andreas Wirler (MSc, February 2024)

88. Sadullah Cakolli (MSc, February 2024)

89. Alexander Nock (MSc, March 2024)

90. Julian Rumpfinger (MSc, March 2024)

91. Carolin Braig (MSc, April 2024)

92. Johannes André Fischer (MSc, April 2024)

93. Samuel Reiser (MSc, May 2024)

94. Lukas Schrödinger (MSc, May 2024)

BSc

1. Lukas Spanier (BSc, Sept. 2015)

2. Luis Flacke (BSc, Sept. 2015)

3. Kurt Brandl (BSc, Mar. 2016)

4. Armin Lang (BSc, Sept. 2016)

5. Fiona Treber (BSc, Nov. 2016)

6. Jongho Kim (BSc, Dec. 2016)

7. Mike Dao (BSc, Mar. 2017)

8. Mathias Rehm (BSc, Sept. 2017)

9. Tim Rieth (BSc, Oct. 2017)

10. Michael Rinderle (BSc, Dec. 2017)

11. Felix Haimerl (BSc, Sept. 2018)

12. Simon Lechner (BSc, Sept. 2018)

13. Johannes Figueiredo (BSc, Sept. 2018)

14. Leonardo Stamerra (BSc, Sept. 2018)

15. Caspar Galen (BSc, Sept. 2018)

16. Adrian Callies (BSc, Sept. 2018)

17. Johanna Schönecker  (BSc, Oct. 2019)

18. Janko Binder (BSc, Oct. 2019)

19. Daniel Sick (BSc, Oct. 2019)

20. Mario Strahberger (BSc, Oct. 2020)

21. Philipp Zellner (BSc, Apr. 2021)

22. Ivo Grabovac (BSc, Oct. 2021)

23. Moritz Thun (BSc, Oct. 2021)

24. Johannes Sterzinger (BSc, Oct. 2021)

25. Matti Kaye (BSc, Oct. 2021)

26. Kilian Heim (BSc, May 2022)

27. Jose Antonio Lozano Mojica (BSc, May 2022)

28. Simon Schmid (BSc, May 2022)

29. Jonas  Wiebe (BSc, June 2022)

30. Michael Ederer (BSc, Sept. 2022)

31. Kivanc Gülderen (BSc, Sept. 2022)

32. Daniel Grieve (BSc, Sept. 2022)

33. Maximilian Werner (BSc, Sept. 2022)

34. Roman List (BSc, Sept. 2022)

35. Iago Ungerer Fraga (BSc, Sept. 2022)

36. Felicia Weißbach (BSc, Oct. 2022)

37. Tim Steeger (BSc, Oct. 2022)

38. Maximilian Labandowsky (BSc, Oct. 2022)

39. David Rettmann (BSc, Mar. 2023)

40. Luis Pretsch (BSc, May 2023)

41. Julia Holl (BSc, Aug. 2023)

42. Sarah Kühn (BSc, Aug. 2023)

43. Sabrina Wager (BSc, Sept. 2023)

44. Nykola Pommer (BSc, Sept. 2023)

45. Martin Durner (BSc, Sept. 2023)

46. Moritz Clement (BSc, Oct. 2023)

47. Jeanette Plechinger (BSc, Oct. 2023)

48. Salim Merza (BSc, November 2023)

49. Tobias Grebien (BSc, Dec. 2023)

50. Patrick Richter (BSc, March 2024)

51. Sara Walcher (BSc, March 2024)

52. Markus Brauner (BSc, May 2024)

53. Hannah Zschernig (BSc, May 2024)